Wednesday, November 16

Time Session
12:00 - 5:00 pm
Registration Open

9:00 am - 12:00 pm
MMG & AEM International Shows Fall Strategic Planning

1:00 - 2:30 pm
Membership Committee Meeting

1:00 - 3:00 pm
Associate Members Meeting

1:00 - 3:00 pm
Government & Public Affairs Committee Meeting

2:00 - 3:00 pm
Are you a Hero or a Sidekick?
Young Leaders Session
David Woods, CEO, Magellan Executive Partners
More Info
2:30 - 3:30 pm
New Members/First Timers Opportune

3:00 - 5:00 pm
IV50 Taskforce

3:00 - 5:00 pm
Networking & Registration

6:30 - 8:00 pm
Opening Reception

8:00 pm
Hospitality Suite

Thursday, November 17

Time Session
7:30 - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast

7:30 - 8:30 am
Young Leaders Breakfast

7:30 - 8:30 am
Canadian Members Breakfast

8:30 - 8:50 am
Welcome

8:50 - 9:40 am
What Kind of World do you Want?
Strengthen Your Resolve
John Ondrasik, Singer, Songwriter, Five for Fighting
More Info
9:40 - 10:30 am
Superhuman Strength
The Business of Automation
Darren Fair, Senior Robotics & Automation Manager, Textron Aviation Download Presentation
Kevin Gavin, Global Key Account Manager, KUKA Robotics Download Presentation
Scott Jenkins, Vice President, North American Sales & Marketing, Yaskawa America, Inc. Download Presentation
More Info
10:30 - 11:00 am
Break

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Business Meeting & Awards

12:00 - 1:15 pm
Lunch

1:15 - 2:15 pm
Rising to Space and Beyond
Expand Your Company's Universe
Michael Lester, Technology Transfer Partnership Manager, NASA Kennedy Space Center Download Presentation
Tyler Goss, National Innovation Manager, Turner Construction Company
Phil Downen, Vice President, Government Programs, Urthecast
More Info
2:30 - 3:45 pm
The Power of Teamwork - Harnessing the Power of NASA’s Technology Transfer
Breakout
Michael Lester, Technology Transfer Partnership Manager, NASA Kennedy Space Center
More Info
2:30 - 3:45 pm
Off-Road Diesel Emissions - Time Travel Through the Past, Present and Future
Breakout
Jack Kitowski, Air Resource Board
More Info
2:30 - 3:45 pm
Bionic Benefit - Robots and Humans
Young Leaders Breakout
Darren Fair, Senior Robotics & Automation Manager, Textron Aviation
Kevin Gavin, Global Key Account Manager, KUKA Robotics
Scott Jenkins, Vice President, North American Sales & Marketing, Yaskawa America, Inc.
More Info
2:30 - 5:15 pm
Sector Board Meetings: AG/CE

6:00 - 9:00 pm
AEMPAC Gala: A Legendary Evening

9:00 pm
Hospitality Suite

Friday, November 18

Time Session
7:30 - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast

8:30 - 9:30 am
How Things Catch On
Telepathy and Projecting Your Message
Jonah Berger, Marketing Professor, Author, University of Pennsylvania Wharton School Download Presentation
More Info
9:30 - 10:00 am
Break

10:00 - 10:45 am
Fountains of Force
Tap Into New Sources of Power
Nidhi Chaudhary, Vice President, Challenge Success Download Presentation
Lonnie Love, Ph.D., Corporate Fellow and Group Leader, Oak Ridge National Laboratories
Derek Woodgate, President, The Futures Lab, Inc. Download Presentation
More Info
10:45 - 11:45 am
Telescopic Vision of the Markets
Eli S. Lustgarten, Senior Vice-President, Longbow Securities Download Presentation
More Info
11:45 - 12:45 pm
Lunch

12:45 - 1:30 pm
Laser Focus on Economic Issues
Ag Breakout
Bob Young, Chief Economist & Deputy Executive Director, American Farm Bureau Federation Download Presentation
More Info
12:45 - 1:30 pm
Travel to a New Dimension with the Power of Information
CE Breakout
Mark Vitner, Managing Director, Senior Economist, Wells Fargo Download Presentation
Jeff Cohen, Vice President of Asset and Security Solutions, Telogis Download Presentation
More Info
1:30 - 2:15 pm
Conquering the New Political Landscape
Michael Steele, MSNBC Political Analyst | Former Chairman Republican National Committee | President and CEO Steele Group
More Info
2:15 - 2:30 pm
Break

2:30 - 3:15 pm
The Future of Technology
A Force for Good
Steven Berglund, President & CEO, Trimble
Ray O'Connor, President & CEO, Topcon Positioning Systems
Ted Lamboo, Senior Vice President Reality Modeling, Bentley Systems
Amy Bunszel, Vice President, Digital Engineering Products, Autodesk
More Info
3:15 - 4:00 pm
Additive Manufacturing
Breakout
Mark Schaub, Business & Technology Development, Wolf Robotics LLC
More Info
3:15 - 4:00 pm
Crowdsourcing
Nidhi Chaudhary, Vice President, Challenge Success
More Info
3:15 - 5:30 pm
AEM Board Meeting

6:30 - 7:00 pm
Finale Reception

7:00 - 10:00 pm
Hall of Fame & Finale Dinner

10:00 pm
Hospitality Suite

×