The Association of Equipment Manufacturers ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws where we operate.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy ("Policy") provides information about how we process personal information gathered through this website, www.aem.org, our other tradeshow event websites such as www.conexpoconagg.com, www.worldofasphalt.com, www.ifpe.com, www.icuee.com, www.conexpolatinamerica ("Sites"), and through any voluntarily submitted publication order forms and tradeshow registration forms for the purpose of ordering our products and attending our tradeshow events ("Services").

By visiting our Sites or using any of our Services, you agree to your personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy. Where required by law, we will only collect personal information from you if you have specifically agreed to us doing so (for example through your acceptance of this Policy or via a manuscript or online tick-box, or other similar measures as required by local privacy and data protection laws).

You do not have to provide your personal information to us, but if you do not provide certain information it may affect the service we are able to provide to you.

By continuing to use our Sites and Services, you agree to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Anti-spam commitment

To illustrate our adherence to local data protection laws, we are committed in complying with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation ("CASL"). CASL applies to any electronic communications sent by us to outside parties and is protected by a range of business procedures, processes and policies. CASL regulates all commercial electronic messages (“CEM”), which are messages that include (inter alia) the encouragement of participation in a commercial activity.

In addition to this anti-spam communication, to show transparency of how your data will be handled, we have undertaken the following initiatives:

  • We have implemented CASL compliant consent forms.

Your consent is necessary in order for us to use your personal information to send a CEM. This consent typically must be “express”, but in certain circumstances can be “implied”. We have modified certain forms in order to ensure that your express consent is obtained. In addition, you can determine and manage your communication preferences by going to the Subscription Center from any CEM received from us, including having your email address removed from our mailing lists at any time. You may still receive electronic messages to the extent that they are exempt under CASL or implied consent has been given as set out below.

We may infer implied consent if:

  • we have an existing business relationship with you or had a business relationship with you which terminated less than two years ago;
  • we received an inquiry from you within the last 6 months;
  • you disclosed your contact details to one of our employees (for example you provided us with your business card or connected with us via social media).
  • We have modified our email footers.

Under CASL, all CEM must include certain prescribed content. For example, we must clearly identify ourselves as the party sending the CEM and provide a method whereby you can readily contact us.

  • We have incorporated "unsubscribe" mechanisms (explained below).

Some messages are specifically exempt from consent requirements. The following messages are exempt:

  • You have a personal relationship with one of our employees with whom you have previously had a direct, voluntary, two-way communication;
  • You have a family relationship with one of our employees who contacted you;
  • The CEM is sent to one of our affiliated companies;
  • The CEM was sent in response to your request or inquiry; or
  • The CEM was sent in order to enforce a legal right or obligation (for example, if you have an outstanding debt, or breached a contract that you have with us).
The personal information that we collect

The primary purpose of our Sites and Services is for you to register your attendance to our tradeshows and to provide you with information regarding products and future tradeshow events.

When you use our Sites, as is the case with most websites, certain limited information (such as your browser type and IP (Internet Protocol) address) will be collected by us automatically. Similarly, in order for us to provide our Services, we require attendees to register their details, whether online or in writing, providing personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, items purchased, payment details, and trade demographic information.

We will also collect and store certain personal and private information as follows:

Newsletters

If you wish to receive one of our newsletters, you will need to provide us with your name and email address.  Please see below in relation to marketing preferences and the sharing of this information.

Surveys

From time to time, we may ask you to complete a user satisfaction survey. In completing the survey, you may provide us with personal information, including your name, email address and views and opinions.

How we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect from you for a number of purposes:

  • providing you with name badges and other materials such as brochures in preparation of your attendance at our tradeshows;
  • personalising our Services, to fit personal preferences which we have inferred from the information provided by you as a part of the registration, and to tailor our tradeshows in order to maximise relevance for the attendees;
  • communicating with you regarding AEM Advisor (bi-weekly newsletter); AEM products and services; Educational information (seminars, webinars and other educational offerings); Technical, Safety & Regulatory information (safety standards, regulatory developments and compliance); Global Business information (statistics, market information and global business development); Advocacy (advocacy, public policy and legislation); Information on tradeshows and supported events;
  • sharing your data with previous or future exhibitors (e.g. equipment manufacturers, suppliers etc.) and trusted partners who may wish to contact you in relation to their goods and/ or services;
  • personalising the look and feel of the Sites, to fit personal preferences which we have inferred from your usage of the Sites and to provide you with the appropriate local version of the Sites (see the "Analytics" and "Cookies" sections for more information); and
  • improving the Sites and the Services we offer - for example you may be asked to complete our attendee satisfaction surveys and opinion polls.

We will only use your information where we have obtained appropriate permissions from you (where necessary) and will only use the information in accordance with this Policy, or where it is required and authorised by law.

Communications from us

Where you have indicated you would like to receive newsletter(s) we may send these together with marketing in the form of email alerts and bulletins to tell you about our services.

You can also unsubscribe from receiving certain communications from us by emailing remove@aem.org.

If you have received communications from us, and you believe that you should not have, please contact us immediately at tratzlaff@aem.org and we will remove your address from our list within 10 business days.

Providing information to others

We work closely with trusted partners and tradeshow exhibitors with whom we share personal information to enable us to provide our products and Services to you.  Where appropriate, information may be provided to these third parties in an aggregated form, such that it would not personally identify you.  Our partners include:

  • the Association of Equipment Manufacturers' entities around the world;
  • our joint venture organisations that provide similar Services around the world;
  • exhibitors such as equipment manufacturers and suppliers that may be relevant to your business;
  • media partners;
  • service providers in order for us to outsource part of our activities, such as a tradeshow registration provider, or our Human Resources department may contact potential employees for recruitment purposes;
  • law enforcement bodies, in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order and, where we are otherwise requested to provide information, we may provide it but only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws; and
  • other such similar organisations selected by us in order to provide the Services to you.

We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, IT services and customer services, or to provide advertising.

These service providers and group companies may be located in the UK, in other countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world.  Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of personal information to these countries, group companies and service providers. 

We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in your home country. 

In the event that your personal information is transferred to a foreign jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and we may be required to disclose it to the courts, law enforcement agencies or governmental authorities in those jurisdictions but we will only do so where required by applicable laws.

We will only share information with such organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy, or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer.

You agree that we may disclose or share your personal information with such partners in order that we may provide our products and Services to you.

Keeping information secure

We invest in resources to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our reasonable control.  

Keeping your records

We keep records for as long as required to provide the relevant Services, and in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, if required by applicable law, we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

Analytics

We use analytics tools on our Sites to provide products and Services you request, identify service issues to us, improve our Services, provide content tailored to your personal preferences, and to monitor traffic and usage of our Sites. 

These tools may be provided by third-party service providers and may include the collection and tracking of certain data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of visitors to our Sites. We may disclose data, including personal information, to certain such third-party services providers in order to obtain such services.

One of these providers is Google Analytics and more information about the ways in which they collect and process your personal data can be found here: (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners). 

Cookies

Our Sites use cookies (which includes third party cookies to support analytics functionality) and other similar technologies, such as web beacons.

We obtain your consent to the use of cookies when you first visit the site using a particular browser.

Cookies are small computer files which are downloaded onto your device and collect information about the way in which you navigate and use websites and the internet. Cookies collect information which may allow us to identify you or your approximate location.  The information provided by cookies helps us to provide you with a more personal experience, for instance by providing you with a local version of the Sites in a local language, and allows us to make improvements to our Sites and Services over time. 

We collect both "session" cookies, which are not usually stored after your browsing session has ended, and "persistent" cookies, which may be.

You may delete and block all cookies or decide to just block certain types of cookies via your browser setting at any time. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, this may affect the functionality of the Sites.

Below is a table to explain our cookie functions and why they are used.

Performance

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Sites, including which pages visitors frequent most and if they receive error messages from certain pages.  These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies a visitor.  All information collected is aggregated and anonymous.  It is only used to improve how our Sites function and perform.

Functionality

These cookies allow us to remember information you have entered or choices you make, (such as username, language or your region) and provide enhanced, more personalised features.  These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise.

We use local shared objects, also known as flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Sites to personalise your visit.

Targeted Advertising and Third Party Cookies

We use third parties to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information.  We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of advertisements.  For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited our Sites.  The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after we receive it.

We also contract with third party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons (see below) on our Sites, from emails, and on third-party websites.  Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting website navigational information through automated means, including through the use of cookies.  They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests.  You may see these advertisements on other websites.  This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Third parties, with whom we partner with to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn more about these and their opt-out instructions click-through the links below:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/


Access rights

In some jurisdictions you may have the right to request a copy of your personal information which is within our custody and control together with details about how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected. You may also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your personal information.

In relation to all of these rights, please email or write to us at the address below. Please note that we may, where permitted under applicable law, charge a small administrative fee and / or request proof of identity. We will respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes.

In certain circumstances (for example where required or permitted by law) we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

Third party sites

This Policy only applies to our Sites.  If you land on any of our Sites from other websites (or move to other websites from our Site) you should read their separate privacy policies.

Terms of Use

This Policy governs the ways in which we collect and use information about you through our Site and for the purpose of providing our Services. 

Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and update it from time to time.  Please review this policy periodically for changes.

If you do not accept the amended Policy, please stop using this Site.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact our designated Compliance Officer:

Paul M. Malek
Association of Equipment Manufacturers 
6737 West Washington Street, Suite 2400
Milwaukee, WI 53214-5647 
By phone: (414) 298-4153
By e-mail: pmalek@aem.org 

Date: 6/23/2016

Version: 1

 

×